Мanagement and departments

Director Daniel Rumenov

Daniel Rumenov – director
054/ 87 74 10


DEPARTMENTS

Financial Department

054/ 800626
Zlatina Mihaylova – chief accountant
GSM 0895 380788
054/ 800626
Antoaniya Koleva – accountant
054/877596
Mariela Hristova – cashier-manciple
GSM 0893342 274
054/877596
Petinka Banova – Human Resources officer

Public Relations Department

Maria Georgieva – head curator
054/ 87 54 87 telephone exchange
Mobile: 0893 342 203
e-mail: maria_shumen@abv.bg

Guides:
054/ 87 54 87
Mobile 0893 342 223
Severina Yorgova
e-mail: severina_vaskova@abv.bg
Tsvetanka Boneva
e-mail: tsvete_56@abv.bg
Aleksandra Salabasheva
Zornitsa Velcheva

Prehistory Department

054/ 87 54 87 telephone exchange
Dr Svetlana Venelinova - chief assistant

e-mail: lihnida_sv@abv.bg

Antique Archaeology Department

Stanimir Stoychev – head curator
Mobile: 0893 342 200

Ivan Babadzhanov – curator

Mediaeval Archaeology Department

054/ 87 54 87 telephone exchange
Tihomir Tihov – curator
Mobile: 0893 430 339
e-mail: t.tihov@museum-shumen.eu

Numismatic Department

054/ 87 54 87 telephone exchange
Dr Zhenya Zhekova, chief assistant
e-mail: zh_zhekova@yahoo.com

History of the Bulgarian Lands 15th – 19th c. Department

054/ 87 54 87 telephone exchange
Dimitar Stoykov – head curator
Mobile: 0893 342 214
e-mail: dm_stoikoff@abv.bg

Ethnographic Department

054/ 87 54 87 telephone exchange
Dr Irina Krumova – head curator
e-mail: i.vitlqnova@museum-shumen.eu

Bulgarian History 19th – 20th c. Department

054/ 87 54 87 telephone exchange
Stela Dimitrova – curator
e-mail: s.03.80@abv.bg

Modern History Department

054/ 87 54 87 telephone exchange
Beta Haralanova – chief assistant
Mobile 0893 342 204 e-mail: beta_h@abv.bg

Stores and Archives Department

054/ 87 54 87 telephone exchange
Mariana Stefanova – head curator
e-mail: mariana_bot@abv.bg
Galina Radeva – curator
e-mail: gali_1974@abv.bg
Galina Atanasova – curator
e-mail: nocturnal@abv.bg

Laboratory for Conservation and Restoration

054/ 87 54 87 telephone exchange
Nina Diqnova
e-mail: n_dijanova@mail.bg
Galina Tsekova
e-mail: galina_tzekovaaa@abv.bg

Library

054/ 87 54 87 telephone exchange
Elitsa Konstantinova

System Administrator

054/ 87 54 87
Atanas Atanasov

BRANCHES OF THE REGIONAL MUSEUM OF HISTORY – SHUMEN

Pliska National Historical and Archaeological Reserve

Pliska
Shumen District
phone 05323 \ 20 12
Hristina Stoyanova – head curator
Mobile: 0893342201
e-mail:
Maria Todorova - curator
Viktor Vasilev – curator
Guides: Mobile 0893 342 224
Angelina Velikova
Iskra Radeva

Madara National Historical and Archaeological Reserve

Madara
Shumen District
phone: 05313\20 95
Yuri Yorgov – head curator
e-mail: iorgov@mail.bg
Guides: Mobile: 0893 342 225
Vanya Gyurova
Ivelin Ivanov
Antoaneta Tsvetkova
Ginka Vasileva

Shumen Fortress Historical and Archaeological Reserve

Shumen 9700
17 Slavyanski Blvd.
phone: 800 381
Svetoslav Stanev – curator
Mobile: 0893 342208

Panayot Volov House Museum

Shumen 9700
16 Tsar Osvoboditel Street
Phone: 86 34 29
Milena Georgieva – curator
Mobile: 0893430340
e-mail:

Dobri Voynikov House Museum

Shumen 9700
157 Tsar Osvoboditel Street
Phone: 87 68 97

Lajos Kossuth House Museum

Shumen 9700
115 Tsar Osvoboditel Street
Phone: 87 72 09
Stanimira Angelova – curator
Mobile: 0893 342 212
e-mail:

Pancho Vladigerov Museum Complex

Shumen 9700
136 Tsar Osvoboditel Street
Phone: 87 21 23
Zhana Tomova – curator
Mobile: 0893 342 229
e-mail: